Your right to privacy

Your right to privacy is very important to us.  We take the security of your information seriously and have policies and processes in place to ensure it remains safe. This policy describes the way we collect information, how we use it and how we protect it.

 

About The Healthy Holiday Company

We are The Healthy Holiday Company Limited (“HHC”), incorporating the in:spa and Destination Yoga brands.

We are registered as a company in England and Wales under registration number 4511292.

How we comply with Data Protection regulations

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information and we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information.

We are regulated by the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), which is responsible for regulations that cover the collection, storage, processing, disclosure, transfer and destruction of personal data in the United Kingdom, and we are registered as a Data Controller with the ICO.  You also have the right to complain to the ICO

Information we hold about you

We collect personal information about you when you enquire about or make use of our services.  Personal information we hold will include:

name, address and e-mail address.

general location

telephone number

Details of your friends if you refer them to us with their permission

information about payments and withdrawals, services you use, and other related information

information we need to be able to process payments for you, for example bank and credit or debit card details

records of contact with you, such as system notes, emails and letters

if you tell us sensitive information over the phone, this is likely to be stored, so if you do not want us to do this please do not tell us the information, or let us know that you do not want it to be kept

 

How long we keep your information

We will keep your personal information only for as long as necessary in line with regulatory and legal requirements, and will destroy it securely when it is no longer needed.

How we protect your information

The security of your information is very important to us.  We protect your information by maintaining physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in relation to the collection, storage and disclosure of personal data to prevent unauthorised access, accidental loss, disclosure or destruction. We will not transfer your information to other countries outside the EEA unless it is unavoidable to allow us to deliver our products and services.  If we do, we take care to ensure the same level of privacy and security as the UK.

No data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure, and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information and/or use of our sites. However we use our reasonable endeavours to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorised access.

How we use your personal information

We will only collect, use, hold or disclose personal information where we have a lawful basis to do so.  This means information needed to provide you with a product or service, to satisfy legal or regulatory requirements, or where we have your consent. We will use your information to:

mail out any requested items

keep our records up to date

process payments

inform couriers who may deliver your order.

inform you should you win a prize draw

Contact your friend if you have make a referral with consent

Process job applications

Gain feedback from you

prevent crime and meet our legal obligations

prudentially manage our business through the use of models and forecasts

keep you informed of other relevant products or services that may be of interest to you where you have provided consent for us to do this

We may monitor and keep records of email communications which you send to us and other communications with you in accordance with this policy and our other business interests.

How you can manage the information we hold and how we use it

Should your personal information change (e.g. your postcode), or if you no longer wish to receive newsletters or services you have signed up for, or if you wish to review or receive copies of the personal information we hold about you, or have any other queries please email kathryn@thehealthyholidaycompany.com including full details of your request.

Data protection regulations mean you have rights over how we hold and use the information we hold about you:

You have the right to give your consent to us using your data for any activities we do not have a lawful basis to carry out, for example sending you marketing communications. You can withdraw consent at any time

You have the right to request access to the information we hold about you; this is called a Data Subject Access Request

You have the right to know who your data is shared with and why

You have the right to have your details updated if they are inaccurate and for information not required for lawful reasons to be deleted

You have the right to have automated processing and profiling restricted. Profiling may be used to analyse or predict economic situations, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements

You have the right to request that information we process by automated means is sent to you or another nominated data controller in a commonly used electronically readable format

If you wish to action any of the above please contact us by:

e-mailing kathryn@thehealthyholidaycompany.com

writing to Studio 8, 160 Barlby Road, London W10 6BS

telephoning us on 0208 968 0501

Please do not include confidential information in e-mails or letters.

How we share your information

From time to time we may send information to, receive information from, or exchange your personal information with:

any brand within our company by means of a centralised database

partners or agents who support us to deliver our products and services to you, or that we refer you to, or that refer you to us

companies who perform essential services for us

third-party organisations that conduct research, analysis and marketing activities on our behalf

regulators, courts or other public authorities

the emergency services in the case of accident or emergency

We will only share or exchange data with third parties with the protection of a written agreement and the ability to oversee their activities, unless information is required for legal or regulatory reasons.  Where we have relationships with other organisations that process your information on our behalf we take care to ensure they have high data security standards. We will not allow these organisations to use your personal information for unauthorised purposes.

If the business is reorganised or sold to another organisation, we may transfer any personal information we hold to that organisation.

Terms & Conditions of use of our website

The information on this website has been prepared solely for the purpose of providing information about HHC, its brands, subsidiaries and associates. HHC will use reasonable care to ensure that the information is accurate at the time it is added to the website but cannot guarantee that the information (including pricing) is accurate.  HHC shall not be liable for any loss or damage that anyone may suffer in reliance on the information on this website.

The information on this website is provided without any warranty or implied term of any kind, including but not limited to any implied warranties or implied terms of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose or non-infringement. All such implied terms and warranties are hereby excluded.

Any and all information is subject to change without notice. Publications are subject to availability and their provision is at the discretion of HHC.

You agree that HHC will not be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential loss arising from the material contained in this website.

HHC assumes no responsibility for the contents of any other websites to which this website has links, as HHC may not have control over such websites. The inclusion of any links to such other websites does not mean that HHC sponsors, endorses or otherwise approves any information or material contained in those sites, or in sites linked to those sites, or has any association with the owner thereof. Any contract for goods or services entered into through such websites will be made with the owners or controllers of those websites and not HHC.

These pages are protected by copyright. No information in this website may be modified, copied, distributed, transmitted, displayed, reproduced, published, licensed, used to create derivative works from, transferred or sold in any form. Links to this website may not be included in any other website without the prior written permission.

This website is for personal use. You may access and download the contents of these pages and store a copy on a temporary basis for the sole purpose of viewing those pages for your personal use.

All other intellectual property rights, moral rights and equivalent rights wheresoever arising in the contents of this website are hereby asserted and reserved.

HHC reserves the right without notice to:

(1) terminate your access to this website at any time for whatever reason; and

(2) assign the benefit of this contract to a third party at any time.

The above exclusions and limitations apply only to the extent permitted by law. The validity, construction and performance of this contract shall be governed by English law

 

Using our website

By browsing and using our website you agree to the aspects of this policy governing your use of the website.

If you do not accept this policy, you should not use our website.

This policy applies only to this website and not to other websites to which we provide links. We also enter into agreements with commercial partners whose websites may be co-branded or framed by us and which you may visit directly through our website. These websites are not subject to our privacy policy. You are advised to read the privacy policy of such other websites.

When someone visits any of our three websites, we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way, which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies and links to other websites

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The information collected by cookies and web beacons is not personally identifiable, it includes general information about your computer settings, your connection to the internet e.g. operating system and platforms, IP address, your browsing patterns and timings of browsing on our website and your geographical location.

We also enter into agreements with commercial partners whose websites may be co-branded or framed by us and which you may visit directly through our website. These websites are not subject to our privacy policy. You are advised to read the privacy policy of such other websites.

How to change your cookie settings

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org  or www.allaboutcookies.org

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Changes to this policy

We regularly review this policy.  You may view the most recent version here at https://www.thehealthyholidaycompany.co.uk/terms-and-conditions.php Last updated April 2018.